Awardees

Please choose an award name on the right to view the names of the recipients.


Donald P. Kent Award

Year Recipient Section
2017 Mary E. Tinetti Health Sciences
2016 S. Jay Olshansky Biological Sciences
2015 Eric R. Kingson Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2014 Marie A. Bernard Health Sciences
2013 Richard M. Allman Health Sciences
2012 Sidney M. Stahl Behavioral and Social Sciences
2011 Scott A. Bass Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2010 Mathy Mezey Health Sciences
2009 Barbara Berkman Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2008 Terrie "Fox" Wetle Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2007 W. Andrew Achenbaum Behavioral and Social Sciences
2006 Margaret Gatz Behavioral and Social Sciences
2005 Huber Warner Biological Sciences
2004 Harvey Cohen Health Sciences
2003 Marshall Kapp Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2002 Carl Eisdorfer Health Sciences
2001 John Beck Health Sciences
2000 Jeffrey B. Halter Health Sciences
1999 Rosalie Kane Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1998 Rosalie S. Wolf Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1997 Richard L. Sprott Biological Sciences
1996 Robert B. Hudson Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1995 Sidney Katz Health Sciences
1994 Mildred M. Seltzer
Gene D. Cohen
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Health Sciences
1993 William R. Hazzard Health Sciences
1992 Matilda White Riley Behavioral and Social Sciences
1991 Carroll L. Estes Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1990 Richard C. Adelman Biological Sciences
1989 Marjorie H. Cantor Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1988 John W. Rowe Health Sciences
1987 Robert Morris Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1986 T. Franklin Williams Health Sciences
1985 Stanley Brody Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1984 Paule A.L. Haber Biological Sciences
1983 Elaine Brody Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1982 Alexander Simon Health Sciences
1981 Robert Binstock Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1980 Leslie S. Libow Health Sciences
1979 William Oriol Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1978 Robert Butler Health Sciences
1977 Clark Tibbitts Behavioral and Social Sciences
1976 Wilma Donahue Behavioral and Social Sciences
1975 Ollie Randall Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1974 Jack Weinberg Health Sciences
1973 Herman Brotman Social Research, Policy, and Practice

Robert W. Kleemeier Award

Year Recipient Section
2017 Neal Krause Behavioral and Social Sciences
2016 Vincent Mor Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2015 Kyriakos "Kokos" Markides Behavioral and Social Sciences
2014 Laura L. Carstensen Behavioral and Social Sciences
2013 Andrzej Bartke Health Sciences
2012 Eileen M. Crimmins Behavioral and Social Sciences
2011 S. Michal Jazwinski Biologicial Sciences
2010 Yung-Ping Chen Behavioral and Social Sciences
2009 Gerald E. McClearn Biological Sciences
2008 Jon Hendricks Behavioral and Social Sciences
2007 Rita Effros Biological Sciences
2006 John Nesselroade Behavioral and Social Sciences
2005 Dan Blazer Health Sciences
2004 James Smith Biological Sciences
2003 Steven N. Austad Biological Sciences
2002 Thomas E. Johnson Biological Sciences
2001 Linda K. George Behavioral and Social Sciences
2000 Richard Schultz Behavioral and Social Sciences
1999 Phyllis Weiss Behavioral and Social Sciences
1998 Richard H. Weindruch Biological Sciences
1997 Richard A. Miller Biological Sciences
1996 Vern L. Bengston Behavioral and Social Sciences
1995 Arlan G. Richardson Biological Sciences
1994 James S. Jackson Behavioral and Social Sciences
1993 George M. Martin Biological Sciences
1992 Irving Rosow Behavioral and Social Sciences
1991 Paul B. Baltes Behavioral and Social Sciences
1990 Edward J. Masoro Biological Sciences
1989 Gordon F. Streib Behavioral and Social Sciences
1988 Takashi Makinodan Behavioral and Social Sciences
1987 K. Warner Schaie Behavioral and Social Sciences
1986 Lissy Jarvik Health Sciences
1985 George L. Maddox Behavioral and Social Sciences
1984 Caleb E. Finch Biological Sciences
1983 James H. Schulz Behavioral and Social Sciences
1982 Vincent J. Cristofalo Biological Sciences
1981 M. Powell Lawton Behavioral and Social Sciences
1980 Roy L. Walford Biological Sciences
1979 Jack Botwinick Behavioral and Social Sciences
1978 Harold Brody Biological Sciences
1977 Ethel Shanas Behavioral and Social Sciences
1976 George A. Sacher Behavioral and Social Sciences
1975 Klaus Riegel Behavioral and Social Sciences
1974 Reubin Andres Health Sciences
1973 Marjorie Fiske Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1972 Leonard Hayflick Biological Sciences
1971 Bernice Neugarten Behavioral and Social Sciences
1970 Charles Barrows Biological Sciences
1969 Carl Eisdorfer Health Sciences
1968 Ewald W. Busse Health Sciences
1967 Robert J. Havighurst Behavioral and Social Sciences
*1966 James E. Birren
Nathan W. Shock
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Biological Sciences
*fomerly the Searle Award

M. Powell Lawton Award

Year Recipient Section
2017 XinQi Dong Health Sciences
2016 Julie L. Locher Behavioral and Social Sciences
2015 Sharon K. Inouye Health Sciences
2014 Laura N. Gitlin Behavioral and Social Sciences
2013 Patricia Parmelee Behavioral and Social Sciences
2012 Cornelia Beck Behavioral and Social Sciences
2011 Robert Binstock Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2010 Karl Pillemer Behavioral and Social Sciences
2009 Hans-Werner Wahl Behavioral and Social Sciences
2008 Lou Burgio Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2007 Elaine Brody Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2006 Linda Teri Behavioral and Social Sciences
2005 Mary Tinetti Health Sciences
2004 Steve Zarit Behavioral and Social Sciences
2003 Barry Gurland Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2002 Barry D. Lebowitz Behavioral and Social Sciences
*2001 Marcia G. Ory Behavioral and Social Sciences
*2000 Joseph G. Ouslander Health Sciences
*1999 Victor A. Regnier Behavioral and Social Sciences
*1998 Robert L. Kane Health Sciences
*1997 Eva Kahana Behavioral and Social Sciences
* Formerly the PGC Polisher Research Award

Maxwell A. Pollack Award for Productive Aging

Year Recipient Section
2017 Robyn L. Golden Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2016 Robyn I. Stone Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2015 Katie Maslow Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2014 Andrew E. Scharlach Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2013 Nancy L. Wilson Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2012 Mary D. Naylor Behavioral and Social Sciences
2011 XinQi Dong Health Sciences
2010 Mary E. Tinetti Health Sciences
2009 Eric A. Coleman Health Sciences
2008 Joseph Coughlin Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2007 Nancy Whitelaw Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2006 Katherine Freund Non-Member
2005 Keren Brown Wilson Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2004 Kevin Mahoney Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2003 Stephen McConnell Social Research, Policy, and Practice
2002 Jennie Chin Hansen Non-Member
2001 Marc Freedman
Linda Fried
Health Sciences
Health Sciences
2000 Robert M. Ball Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1999 Janet S. Sainer Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1993 Sidney Katz Health Sciences
1992 Robert Morris Social Research, Policy, and Practice
1991 James J. Callahan Social Research, Policy, and Practice

Margret M. and Paul B. Baltes Foundation Award

Year Recipient Section
2017 Giyeon Kim Behavioral and Social Sciences
2016 Susanne V. Wurm Behavioral and Social Sciences
2015 Nilam Ram Behavioral and Social Sciences
2014 Corinna E. Löckenhoff Behavioral and Social Sciences
2013 Stuart  W. S. MacDonald Behavioral and Social Sciences
2012 Christiane Hoppmann Behavioral and Social Sciences
2011 Denis Gerstorf Behavioral and Social Sciences
2010 Helene Hoi-Lam Fung Behavioral and Social Sciences
2009 Derek M. Isaacowitz Behavioral and Social Sciences
2008 Anthony Ong Behavioral and Social Sciences
2007 Lynn Martire Behavioral and Social Sciences
2006 Julie McMullin Behavioral and Social Sciences
2005 Kaarin Anstey Behavioral and Social Sciences
2004 Brent Small Behavioral and Social Sciences
2003 Becca Levy Behavioral and Social Sciences
2002 Hayden Bosworth Behavioral and Social Sciences
2001 Manfred Diehl Behavioral and Social Sciences
2000 Frieder Lang Behavioral and Social Sciences
1999 Karen L. Fingerman Behavioral and Social Sciences

Doris Schwartz Gerontological Nursing Research Award

Year Recipient
2017  Not Awarded 
2016 Marilyn Rantz
2015 Mary D. Naylor
 2014  Heather M. Young
2013 Eileen Sullivan-Marx
2012 Ann M. Kolanowski
2011 Terry Fulmer
2010 Kathleen Buckwalter
2009 Mathy Mezey
2008 Barbara Resnick
2007 Linda Phillips
2006 Meridean Maas
2005 Charlene Harrington
2004 Patricia Archbold
2003 Ann Whall
2002 Thelma Joan Wells
Carol Ann Brink
2001 Lois Evans
Neville Strumpf
2000 May Wykle
1999 Jeanie Kayser-Jones
1998 Cornelia Beck

George Sacher Student Award

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded 
2016 Allison M. Steele
2012-2015 No Recipient
2011 Tyesha N. Burks
2010 No Recipient
2009 Marlene Starr
2008 Jennifer Mozolic
2007 Marlene Starr
2006 Wendy Anemaet
2005 Kathryn Moynihan
2004 Ayush Batra
2003 Casandra Rauser
2001 Gabriel Intano
1999 Sue Stacy
1992 Steven Dudas

Nathan Shock New Investigator Award

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded  
2016 Daniel L. Smith, Jr.
2015 No Recipient
2014 Sean P. Curran
2013 Rozalyn M. Anderson
2012 Anna Csiszar
2011 Vishwa Deep Dixit
2010 Pankaj Kapahi
2009 Salvatore Oddo
2008 Ilhem Messaoudi
2007 Qitao Ran
2006 Rafael de Cabo
2005 Gustavo Duque
2004 Robert Marciniak
2001 Peter Mouton
1999 Junko Oshima
1998 Ahmad Heydari
Mark A. Lane
1997 Mark Smith
1995 Julie K. Andersen
1994 Jan Vijg
1993 Rudolph Tanzi
1992 Tarynn M. Witten
1991 Giulio Pasinetti
1990 Eric Poehlman
1988 Susan L. Greenspan
1987 Olivia M. Pereira-Smith
1986 David G. Morgan

Austin Bloch Post-Doctoral Fellow Award

Year Recipient
2017  Not Awarded
2016 No Recipient
2015 Rachel Deer
2013-2014

No Recipient

2012 Tyesha N. Burks
2008 Benedetta Bartali
2007 Alessandro Morandi
2006 Joao Pedro de Magalhaes
2005 Todd Manini
2004 Maria Tresini
2003 Kathleen Hayden
2002 Yi Lu
2001 Christy Carter

BSS Distinguished Career Contribution to Gerontology Award

Year Recipient
2017 Peter Martin
2016 Bert Hayslip Jr. 
2015 Margie E. Lachman
2014  J. Jill Suitor
2013 Neal M. Krause
2012 Toni C. Antonucci
2011 Eva Kahana
2010 Linda K. George
2009 Steven Zarit
2008 K. Warner Schaie
2007 Nancy Pedersen
2006 Laura Carstensen
2005 Linda Noelker
2004 Leonard Pearlin
2003 John Nesselroade
2002 James Birren
2001 Paul Baltes
2000 Jaber Gubrium
1999 Robert Atchley
1998 George L. Maddox
1997 Richard T. Campbell
1996 Gordon F. Streib
1995 Gunhild O. Hagestad
1994 Joe Hendricks
1993 Lillian Troll
1992 Bernice L. Neugarten
Mildred M. Seltzer
1991 M. Powell Lawton
1990 Matilda White Riley
1989 Virginia Olga B. Emery
1987 Judith Rodin

BSS Distinguished Mentorship in Gerontology Award

Year Recipient
2017 No Recipient
2016 Richard Schulz

2015

Barry A. Edelstein

2014

Laura L. Carstensen
2013 Deborah T. Gold
2012 Karen A. Roberto
2011 Kenneth F. Ferraro
2010 Keith Whitfield
2009 William J. "Jim" McAuley
2008 Kathleen Buckwalter
2007 Spero Manson
Marcia Ory
2006 Kyriakos Markides
2005 Vern Bengtson
2004 James Jackson
2003 Susan Whitbourne
2002 Denise Eldemire-Shearer
Victor Marshall
2001 Stanislav Kasl
2000 Lillian Troll
1999 Meredith Minkler
Vira Kivett
1998 Steven Zarit
1997 Margaret Gatz
1996 K. Warner Schaie
Linda K. George
1995 Helena Lopata
1994 Robert C. Atchley
Margaret M. Baltes
1992 George L. Maddox
1991 Jaber F. Gubrium
1990 Paul B. Baltes
Marie Haug
1989 Margaret M. Clark
1988 Kermit Schooler
1987 Eva Kahana
Warren A. Peterson

Richard Kalish Innovative Publication Award

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2016 Becca Levy (Article)
Luigi Ferrucci (Article)
Susan M. Resnick (Article)
Martin Slade (Article)
Juan Troncoso (Article)
Alan B. Zonderman (Article)
2015

Erika L. Sabbath(Article)
Iván Mejía-Guevara (Article)
M. Maria Glymour (Article)
Lisa F. Berkman (Article)
Vern L. Bengtson (Book)
Susan C. Harris (Book)
Norella Putney (Book)

2014

Anja Leist (Article)
Mauricio Avendano (Article)
Philipp Hessel (Article)
Madonna Harrington Meyer (Book)

2013 Markus H. Schafer
Kenneth F. Ferraro
Sarah A. Mustillo
2012 Stephen Golant
2011 Susan Turk Charles
2010 Neal M. Krause
2009 Robert C. Atchley
2008 Madonna Harrington Meyer
Pamela Herd
2007 Mara Mather
2006 Toni Calasanti
2005 Karen Hooker
Dan McAdams
2004 Ingrid Connidis
Jule McMullin
2003 Monisha Pasupathi
2001 Joel Shavishinsky
Richard Settersten
1999 Thomas Perls
1998 Joe Hendricks
1997 Jay H. Sokolovsky
1996 Robert J. Kastenbaum
1995 Jennie Keith
1994 Jaber F. Gubrium
1993 Laura L. Cartensen
1992 Joel Savishinsky
1991 Sidney Z. Moss
Miriam S. Moss
1990 Elizabeth C. Clipp
Glen H. Elder

BSS Student Research Award

Pre-Dissertation

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2016 Jasmine Travers
2015 Brent Nara
2014 Joshua L. Rutt 
2013 Philip Sayegh
Shannon T. Mejia
2012 Jacqueline Torres
2011 Hunhui Oh
2010 Andrew Petkus
2009 Frank J. Infurna
2008 Susan G. Kelsey
2007 Maria Brown
2006 Flavia Cristina Drumond Andrade
2005 Saw-Myo Tun
2004 Megan Janke
2003 Emily Greenfield
2002 Steven Wilson
2001 Joy Jacobs
2000 Christine Kwan
1998 Kimberly Wallace
1997 Joseph E. Gaugler
1996 Helaine Resnick
1995 Jonell Strough
1994 Tanya M. Koropeckyj
1993 Julie T. Robison
1992 Ellen Redinbaugh
1991 Anne K. Vittoria
1990 Madonna Harrington Meyer
Richard A. Settersten
1989 Nancy H. Fultz
1988 Wendy Rogers
1987 Marilyn M. Staff

Dissertation

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2016 Patricia M. Morton
2015 Fan Zhang
2014 Da Jiang
2013 No Recipient
2012 Gloria Luong
2011 Burcu Demiray Batur
2010 Maria T. Brown
2009 Bang Hyun "Brian" Kim
2008 Giyeon Kim
2007 Katherine Fiori
2006 Miles Taylor
2005 Heejeong Choi
2004 Yang Yang
2003 Christine Ferri
2002 Amy Fiske
2001 Scott Lynch
1999 Lynn A. Snow
1998 Laura K. Nisco
1997 Lynn M. Martire
1996 Kristine M. Peek
1995 Melissa A. Clark
1994 Melissa M. Franks
Susan L. Schrader
1993 Sonia Miner Salari
1992 Madonna Harrington Meyer
1991 Mano Venkatraman
1989 Julia M. Thornbury
1988 Toni M. Calasanti
1987 Dale J. Jaffe

Joseph T. Freeman Award

Year Recipient
2017 Tamara B. Harris
2016 Thomas T. Perls
2015 XinQi Dong
2014 Desmond "Des" O'Neill
2013 Richard M. Allman
2012 Thomas M. Gill
2011 Luigi Ferrucci
2010 Lewis Lipsitz
2009 Stephanie Studenski
2008 David Reuben
2007 Andrew Goldberg
2006 Molly Carnes
2005 Wilbert Aronow
2004 John Morley
2003 Itamar Abrass
2002 Larry Z. Rubenstein
2001 Robert J. Luchi
2000 Mary Tinetti
1999 William Hazzard
1998 Harvey Jay Cohen
1997 David H. Solomon
1996 Lissy Jarvik
1995 Richard W. Besdine
1994 Steven R. Gambert
1993 Reubin Andres
1992 Christine K. Cassel
1991 Evan Calkins
1990 John C. Beck
1989 Saul Kamen
1988 Eric A. Pfeiffer
1987 John W. Rowe
1986 Charles M. Gaitz
1985 T. Franklin Williams
1984 Joseph T. Freeman
1983 R. Knight Steel
1982 Manuel Rosdstein
1981 Isadore Rossman
1980 Robert N. Butler

Excellence in Rehabilitation of Aging Persons Award

Year Recipient
2017 Jonathan F. Bean
2016 Steven L. Wolf
2015 Walter R. Frontera
2014  Carole Bernstein Lewis
2013 Jeffrey M. Hausdorff
2012 Jay Magaziner
2011 Alan M. Jette

<tr">2017Not Awarded

Health Sciences Person-in-Training Award

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2016 No Recipient
2015 Paolo Mazzola
2014 Elizabeth Chen
2013 Junxin Li
2012 Joshua Armstrong
2011 Lisa Reider
Yu Taniguchi
2010 Adam Simning
2009 Shayna E. Rich
2008 Sandra Webber
2007 Natalie Leland Wiatrowski
2006 Dawn Hayes
2005 Rhonda Orr
2004 Joanne Campione
2003 Jennifer Martin
2002 Cynthia Brown
2001 Lynn McNioll
1999 Benjamin Mast
1998 Jama L. Purser
1997 Jennifer Levin
1996 Paul T. Stolee
1994 Michelle M. Porter
1992 John P. Miller
1991 Nancy M. Watson
1990 Mian-Ju Gu
1989 Robert Beer
1988 Alan Wiggers

Health Sciences Research Award

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2016 Junhong Zhou
2015 Mini E. Jacob
2014 Andrea Rosso 
2013 Briain o Hartaigh
2012 Anda Botoseneanu
2011 Marcela Davalos-Bichara
2010 Rhonda Orr
2009 Jennifer Gray-Stanley
2008 Christopher Masi
2007 Bendetta Bartali
Elsa Strotmeyer
2006 Shahrzad Mavandadi
2005 Jama Purser
2004 Gregory Hicks
2003 Susan Hardy
2001 Brian Weber
1999 Barbara Waag Carlson
1998 Shabbir Alibhai
1997 Miriam C. Morey
1996 Robert E. Lam
1994 Michael J. Omlid
1993 Abraham C. Gaupp
1992 Daniel Tessier
1991 Janet E. Mcelhaney
1990 Kenneth M. Davis
1989 James T. Pacala
1987 Mark A. Supiano

SRPP Student Research Award

Year Level Recipient
2015 Carroll L. Estes/Doctoral Margaret Danilovich
2014 Carroll L. Estes/Doctoral Marguerite DeLiema 
Elaine M. Brody/Master's Sharon J. Brande 
2013 Carroll L. Estes/Doctoral Amanda A. Holup
2012 Carroll L. Estes/Doctoral Andrea Wysocki
Elaine M. Brody/Master's Jeff Laguna
2011 Carroll L. Estes/Doctoral Kali S. Thomas
Elaine M. Brody/Master's Heejung Jang
2010 Carroll L. Estes/Doctoral Elham Mahmoudi
Elaine M. Brody/Master's Morgan Canon
2009 Carroll L. Estes/Doctoral Nayoung Kim
Elaine M. Brody/Master's Eun Ha Namkung
2008 Doctoral Christina Kang
Undergrad/Master's Eric Jutkowitz
2007 Doctoral Song-Iee Hong
Undergrad/Master's Skye Leedahl
2006 Doctoral Jeong Young Park
Undergrad/Master's Kayla O'Malley
2005 Doctoral Kelly Fitzgerald
Undergrad/Master's Michael Lepore
Prior to 2005 only one award was given.
2004 Sunha Choi
2003 Joan Davitt
2002 Pamela Heard
2001 Hak-Ju Kim
2000 Rebecca Utz
1999 Mary Whelan
1988 Barbara I. Braun
1987 Margaret A. Macadam

SRPP Outstanding Student Poster Award

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2016 Yalu Zhang
2015 Jeanine Yonashiro-Cho
2014 Pamela Roberto

ESPO Interdisciplinary Paper Award

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2016 Min Hee Kim
2015 Yeon Jin Choi
2014 Jooyoung Kong 
2013 Lenis P. Chen
2012 Shannon Hendrix-Buxton
2011 David Anthony Bann
2010 Amanda E. Matzek
2009 Frank J. Infurna
2008 Robert Young
2007 Skye Leedahl
2006 Rebecca D. d'Angelo
2005 Emily Greenfield
2004 Laurie Corna
2003 Ruth Palombo
2001 Yuri Jang

ESPO Poster Award

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2016

Brystana Kaufman
Jennifer Perion
Amber Pham
Alan Rathbun
Nicole Silva

2015

Rong Fu
Elizabeth Meredith Rhea
Catherine Perez
Alan Rathbun
Winnie Sun

2014

Rong Fu
Monique J. Brown
Shraddha Sapkota
James D. Stowe
Caitlan A. Tighe 

2013 Jonah D. Lee
John Mach
Jennifer M. Ohman
Marlene Starr
Jennifer Vincenzo
2012 Wai Chan
Elizabeth DiNapoli
Sarah Dury
Tianyuan Li
Jiyoung Lyu
2011 Shoshana Bardach
Eunhee Choi
Kate C. Prickett
Maricruz Rivera-Hernandez
Xin Zhang
2010 Jessica Bibbo
Jeff Laguna
Jiayin "Jaylene" Liang
2009 Bang Hyun "Bryan" Kim
Yeonjung Lee
Shayna E. Rich
Stacy Ogbeide
Nayoung Kim
2006 Skye Leedahl
Debra Sietsema
Amanda Lehning

 

Civic Engagement in an Older America Paper Awards*

* This award has been discontinued.

Student/Junior Scholar

Year Recipient
2009 Julia Rozanova (First Place)
Song-Iee Hong (Second Place)
2008 Amy Cohen-Callow
2007 Fengyan Tang
2006 Keiko Katagiri
2005 Iveris Martinez

Senior Scholar

Year Recipient
2008 Kyong Hee Chee
2007 Deborah Smith

Theoretical Developments in Social Gerontology Award*

Year Recipient
2014

Kenneth F. Ferraro
Patricia M. Morton

2013 Jan Baars
2012 Judith K. Treas
2010 Denise C. Lewis
Michal Engelman
2009 Anne E. Barrett
Deborah Gray
Ernst Bohlmeijer
Gary Kenyon
William Randall
Thijs Tromp
Gerben Westerhof
2008 Manfred Diehl
Hans-Werner Wahl
2007 Kenneth F. Ferraro
Tetyana P. Shippee
  * This award has been discontinued.

Senior Service America Awards for Research Related to Older Adults

Junior Scholar

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2016 David Burnes
2015 Sok An
2014 Lindsay R. Wilkinson 
2013 Jennifer Karas Montez
2012 Jennifer Karas Montez
2010 Elham Mahmoudi

Senior Scholar

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2016 Sarah Szanton
2015 Tetyana P. Shippee
2014 Becca Levy
2013 No Recipient
2012 Sunha Choi
2010 Jacqueline Angel

Gene D. Cohen Research Award in Creativity and Aging

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2015-2016 No Recipient
2014 Rita Charon
2013 Nina Kraus
2012 Bruce L. Miller
2011 Barry Bittman
2010 Helga and Tony Noice
2009 Gene D. Cohen

Minority Issues in Gerontology Committee Outstanding Mentorship Award

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2016 Lisa Skemp
2015 Keith E. Whitfield
2014 Barbara J. Bowers
2013 William E. Haley
2012 David Chiriboga
2011 Chandra M. Mehrotra
2010 Ada C. Mui
2009 Terry L. Mills
2008 Letha A. Chadiha
2007 May L. Wykle
Anita L. Stewart (Honorable Mention)
2006 Spero M. Manson
Peggye Dilworth-Anderson
2005 J Taylor Harden
2004 James S. Jackson

Minority Issues in Gerontology Committee Student Poster Award

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2016 Soohyun Park
 2015  Catherine Perez
2014 Rong Fu
2013 Rong Fu
2012 Maichou Lor (Poster)
2011 Marguerite Riparetti-Brown (Paper)
Kate C. Prickett (Poster)

Douglas Holmes Emerging Scholar Paper Award

Year Recipient
2017 Not Awarded
2016 Glenna S. Brewster
2015 Margaret Danilovich
2014 Kaitlyn P. Roland 
2013 Sienna Caspar
2012 Andrea Wysocki
2011 Kali S. Thomas